May 31, 2011

More pictures please...

I think Milo loves taking pictures... Perhaps it's my fault for taking too many pictures of him. :) now when I say,  "it's picture time!" he looks directly at the camera. I trained him well...  kekeke Funny dog... :)

May 27, 2011

VOTD: Cat Mom Hugs Her Baby Kitten

So precious how this Cat holds her Kitten... like a Human!  Kitten is so adorable! Enjoy!

May 26, 2011

VOTD: Timberlake + Samberg + Gaga = "Golden Rule" Three Way

Anyone miss the Saturday Night Live Season Finale last weekend?  Justin Timberlake and Lady Gaga was on... You know what happens Justin Timberlake comes on SNL!  Non-stop laughs!  I love how gives it his all when he hosts...  And I always enjoy Justin Timberlake and Andy Samberg's digital shorts....

Remember Dick in a box? Hilarious!
Remember Motherlover? Another great hit!
Now here's "Golden Rule" Three Way

May 23, 2011

"Cute & Cheap Finds" Haul

I had couple of random stuff I acquired in the past month, that I thought were really good finds and wanted to share with you guys.

I'm not really good with handling handbags... I can't get myself to buy expensive ones cuz I really don't take care of it, and I really don't think it's worth it.  The expensive ones I have, I usually don't wear, or now it has torn up (my LV bag... poor bag).  So anyhow, I try to stick to good enough quality so I can actually use them, with a little style.  Here are good ones I found... I thought they were cheap, stylish, and good quality.

From Love Culture ($37.99)
The lady at the counter said, it was a good thing I was buying it, cuz I got one of the last ones.  For that price, the quality was excellent and the design was so nice.  To me it looked way more expensive than the actual price.  Very handy too cuz it's so big and has nice compartments inside.  It's my fave bag right now! I quizzed some of the people that complimented me on the bag and asked them how much they think I bought it for... and the lowest number I got was $200!  Scooorrrrre!  Someone also told me they thought it was a Tory Burch bag... I looked it up and looks just like it... almost to every detail...  I didn't mean to buy a knock off, but seriously didn't know about it... so oh wells!

From Aldo. ($14)
Got it off the clearance rack and ended up only paying $14!  You can carry it as a clutch or a purse.  Love the color and design... 




 From Aldo ($42)

I actually paid full price for this one. :) It was pink and couldn't help it... also it had tassles.  Tassles are supposedly really in right now.  But I still think it was a great buy.  I love the color, the chains... Only thing I don't like about this is that, it has two compartments that fly open when the top flap isn't closed.  So you have to becareful...  It due to the placement of the chains...



This one is a cosmetic bag from the Coach Outlet ($20)
Originally...... $88... and still $79.99 even reduced.... but got mine for $20.... it was 50% off with extra 30%!!! Once again... it's pink... and grey... all my favorite colors.  hahaha

 Hello Kitty Standing Mirror ($15)

I love Hello Kitty.  And this mirror is perfect for traveling! It fits into the Coach Makeup Bag! :)  The face part snaps on and off from the mirror backing... and it stands up on it's own! Love it!


Winner of Kevyn Aucoin Eyelash Curler Giveaway!

Winner is Brandi!!!!
Congratz Brandi!
Please contact me so you can tell me where to send it to... :)
If you don't claim the prize, it'll be going to another person! :)  So Hurry!

May 16, 2011

Sephora VIB Makeover Event All throughout May 2011

Calling All V.I.B.'s!
May 1 - 31
We'd like to invite V.I.B.'s in for a complimentary Special Occasion Makeover during the month of May. Book an appointment with one of our beauty experts and you'll enjoy a full 45-minute makeup session, complete with personalized tips and pro techniques. Whether for a black-tie event or an intimate dinner at home—you'll be ready with a glamorous new look.

The V.I.B. Makeover Event offer is available to all Beauty Insider clients who are qualified for V.I.B. status in 2011. Offer good for one Special Occasion Makeover service per client during the month of May.

Special Occasion Makeover appointments are subject to store availability. Contact your local Sephora store to book an appointment at the Beauty Studio*.

Must mention this offer while booking and provide your V.I.B. account number or e-mail address for verification prior to service.

No purchase necessary. Offer good in all 50 states and Canada, in stores only. Special Occasion Makeovers are not available at Sephora inside jcpenney stores. Express Services (quick beauty lessons) are offered instead. The offer is subject to termination by Sephora in its discretion at any time. For Sephora store locations, please visit or call 1.877.SEPHORA.
Will you be going?  I'm going this Saturday, May 21st with a friend of mine... I'll post pictures next week! :)  Go make yor appointment now!!!!

May 12, 2011

Kevyn Aucoin Eyelash Curler Give Away!

Hello Everyone!  It hasn't been too long since I started the blog (since Feb. 2011) but a lot of my friends and many others have been reading my blog.... and as a Thank You, I wanted to do a little Give Away! :)

I'm giving away Kevyn Aucoin Eyelash Curler (Retails at $20) to my subscribers and facebook users. I think this curler is very comparable to the Shu Uemura and the red rubber part is so cool! You can actually see your Eyelashes contrasted against the red! :)

By the way, I also started a Facebook Page for Miloberry, so please Like so you can get updated status/ tweets/ and links that I don't put on the blog!

The Rules:
I'll choose a random winner by end of next Friday, May 20, 2011.
1. You must Subscribe or Like Miloberry Page on Facebook.
2. Please leave a comment on this post or Miloberry Facebook Page so I know who you are. Just a hello or any questions will do and any kind of feedback will be appreciated.
3. I must know how to contact you so I can contact you or send you the item if you are the winner.

Thanks for reading and Good Luck!

May 11, 2011

VOTD: Lazy Cat?

May 10, 2011

VOTD: Video of the Day: Cuteness Overload!

I have too many cute and interesting videos to share. So I'm creating- VIDEO OF THE DAY!

Is this Cat Really Dancing?  Kinda Cute and Kinda Funny!

How to make beach waves using Remington 3 in 1 Styler Blow Dryer

Recently my Remington Ion Blow Dryer died (RIP).  It’s been about 3-4 years since I bought it, so I guess it was time, and I use it on a regular basis.  So in search for a new blow dryer, I ran into another Remington Blow Dryer.  I saw a Youtube clip of this blow dryer in the works, and once again, I was AMAZED! (I get amazed by a lot of things… hhahaha)  I bought my Remington 3-in-1 Styler/Hairdryer 4-pc. Kit through Amazon, but I realized that Target sells these also.  My BFF picked one up herself at Target after I told her how cool this blow dryer was! (But check their stock before you make a trip)

It’s just a regular blow dryer with 3 tools: 1. volumizer/diffuser 2. concentrator 3. beach wave maker.  Only thing unique about this blow dryer is the beach wave maker tool. 



The beach wave maker attached to the blow dryer looks like this.  Basically it’s a wind tunnel and throws your hair around and winds it up turning them into almost dread like… (however, it’s not dreads, it’s more like twisties)  So you let these dreads/twisties cool, and you toss your hair around separating it.  It’s pretty effortless and very easy to do, if you are not very good with hair tools.  It took me 15 minutes to do my hair.

So here are some before, during, and after pictures.
Before I started blow drying… slightly wavy and still wet.  I applied some Living Proof Full Thickening Mousse (which is very awesome btw).  Brushed it through.

After I twisted some hair around.  Letting it cool.

Voila! Messy Beach Waves!  I didn’t put any styling products other than my heat protectant but I’d recommend you do!  Don't expect miracles of giving you curls.  This is a beach wave maker.  Beach waves look like you went surfing in the salt water and you came out looking like this.  It doesn't "curl" your hair!

How to use:
1. Wash your hair. Towel Dry.
2. Put heat protectant or hair styling products. Brush/ comb it through.  Make sure your hair is not knotted. 
3. Blow Dry your roots to give it some volume.
4. Make sure your hair is slightly damp but not soaking wet.  Section your hair to about 6-10 pieces.
5.  Turn on your Remington 3 in 1 Styler to high, drop section of your hair into the wind tunnel and move it up and down or side to side (depending on how you are holding it) until your hair is completely dry.
6.  Press the cold shoot button for a little bit.  Take your hair out.  Leave it in dreads.  Move on to the next section of hair.
7. After you are done with the entire head, let it cool, and make sure it’s completely dry.  I’d say good 10 minutes.  Might want to go take care of other things like makeup while it’s cooling.
8. Turn your hair upside down and tousle your roots separating the dreads.  Or you don’t have to flip up side down, you can just separate your dreads.
9. Apply products as you see necessary.

Miloberry Tips:
I had use it twice and tried different techniques with each of the strands to see if it had any different effects.
1. For bigger waves, grab bigger sections of hair to twirl around. (but this might take a little longer to dry)
2. Hold the blow dryer at different angles, this will twist your hair differently. I liked holding my dryer so that the ends of the wind tunnel tool was facing side to side instead of top to bottom.
3. To dry your hair faster, twist smaller sections then later grab 2 or 3 twisted sections and drop it into the wind tunnel together creating one big section from 2 or 3 sections.  This gives you slightly bigger waves.
4. Leave the dread on and go to sleep with it.  This will give even longer time to set the waves.  I slept with it and the dreads were intact when I woke up in the morning.  And my hair was soft not frizzy.
This is how my hair turned out after I tried all the tricks above. ^__^

Some Pictures from my BFF, who tried it herself.  And she loves it too! :) We both agreed it's really fun to blow dry your hair. hahahaha

Overall, I really like this blow dryer because it’s a Remington and I always had good experiences with them.  And I like how it came with all the tools like a regular blow dryer and as an added bonus, it came with the beach wave maker.  I’m totally lovin the beach waves. ^__^
And I really loved the price of this dryer.  Only $25!!!
And it has Eco Friendly Settings.  
And it’s really fun using this dryer!
And I can’t say anything bad about this dryer.  I’m in love!

Here’s some Youtube videos on how people use the Remington 3 in 1 Styler.
This one is not in english, but I guess it's called the Remington Spin Curl in other countries.  But you don't need to understand.... just watch. kekeke

(btw, frmheadtotoe aka Jen is one my favorite Vloggers!)


May 9, 2011

Minnie Mouse Nails

I just wanted to try something different and with a pink shade. With the Polk a Dots it ended up looking very Minnie Mouse. :) I like it! I may even draw in a black bow!
Experiment with different color and techniques. This one is super easy. Do french tip of your choice and Dot on white or any color polish with tip of matches or toothpick or even tip of a pen!


May 6, 2011

Makeup Of The Day & Outfit Of The Day

I didn't do anything special makeup wise, but I kinda liked how it turned out. :)  Maybe cuz it's Friday! lol.
So here's my makeup of the day (MOTD) and my outfit of the day (OOTD). You can't see my entire outfit, but I'll put a picture of the entire dress on a model. Obviously, I'm not having a good hair day, but rest makes up for it.  Have a good weekend everyone!!!

Makeup (click on product names for links)

Foundation: I mixed Vichy Dermablend Corrective Foundation (SPF 20) & Faceshop Pureblossom Shimmering BB Cream  (I've been mixing stuff a lot lately, it's great!)

Eyeshadow: Philosophy the Color of Grace Palette & Urban Decay Naked Palette in Sin (inner corners), Darkhorse and Hustle (outer corner and over eyeline)



May 5, 2011

Water Nail Marbling Technique

I saw this Youtube video last week and thought it was so cool.  Basically you drop your nail polish into water and create a design and dunk you fingers in it and creates designs like these....  this picture is not mine.  I found it on google search.  But wanted to give you an idea.

Anyhow... it seems like a simple idea.  I gotta try it out sometime.   Here's a how to video I saw from youtube.